Monday, October 29, 2012

Trolled by the test

So, I just passed my Managerial Accounting mid test. Seriously, it was an awkward test. It's way too far from what I've expected last night. Seriously, I saw the question paper change into a troll-face. Haha (no, kidding). It's 100% theory and no-counting-questions... But, thank God I can do it even if I just recall my memory and took 15 minutes for every question. Today has passed, there will be 7 mid tests awaiting and I'm gonna neglecting my blog for a while. Just wish me luck, I'll do my best for this mid test ;)

To entertain my self, I did a happy-self-timer-time. Today's look is like a school-girl and a bit punk....



Quiksilver black cap (my brother's), Ninety Degrees tops, unbranded black skirt, and Converse

Going to 'eat' some book and study hard for this mid test. Once again, wish me luck! ;)

Saturday, October 27, 2012

When Can I See You Again?


Yay! Owl City's new music video. "When Can I See You Again?" A soundtrack of Disney's new animation movie. Story about a video game villain who wants to be a hero and came out from the video game to fulfill his dreams but his quest brings some havoc to the whole world where he lives.

I love this part of the lyrics...

"Life is a trip on the road that leads you
Look all around at the mountains you haven't climbed
It's just a matter of time before we learn how to fly"

Monday, October 22, 2012

Evening

One thing that could make me smile today is the evening sky. I took these pictures in my terrace where I could see the sun sets even if it was just a bit (because it's hidden behind the houses).

 My look today is a classic vintage. 



J.Rep lacey pink polkadot dress, Cotton On navy blue cardigan, Bossini canvas bag, The Little Things She Needs flat shoes

It was my old canvas bag by Bossini. My dad bought me for a long ago and it's still cute. The french sentence above mean, "This is an ideal time for a trip" (as I found out on google translate :p)

See you on the next post 
:)

Thursday, October 18, 2012

That Big Wavy Hair

Me and my mom have the same opinion about Farrah Fawcett, her hair! Though I'm not a 70's kid and never watch her movies, I adore her through this virtual world. First saw her in an old magazine and I forgot what magazine it was. Well, she's a beauty icon in her era and still, her hair is such an adorable thing that hanging around in my mind and a bit inspired me (eventhough, my natural hair is sooo different from her). Besides, she has a great smile too! Anyway, she's one of the first Charlie's Angels. Classic!






Image source: Google and Tumblr

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Vintage Nude

Went to a book store in town with my family and didn't find the book I looked for...


Taken from my instagram @witawita

Ninety Degrees grey top, vintage shirt, J.Rep pleat skirt, The Little Things She Needs sandals

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Four Seasons Of Shoes

Before I start writing a new post, I ate a donut and replied my boyfriend's message. Today is our 14th month and still countings. I love you, B. :)

Two days ago I did these drawings and it was accidentaly came from my mind through my hands then finished on my sketch book. Did it with different media, I used coloring markers (pencil type) and the results are not bad at all. Hehehe... 

The Spring

The Winter

The Summer

The Autumn

You can see above, the Summer is a customized 3 holes Doc Martens shoes designed by me, which is I want it so baaaad! 

My boyfriend saw all of my drawings that I've posted on instagram, he said that I should have my own boutique. With all talent I have, he supports me to make it happen. I wish someday.... Yeah, I must do it.

Every shoes has their own story and I like to know your thoughts about my drawings. Please kindly leave a comment. Thank you very much! :)

Monday, October 8, 2012

Be Bold on Monday

Red shirt and Floral skirt for today's outfit...
Casual, chic, and sporty.


Gaudi red shirt, Body & Soul denim vest, J.Rep floral skirt, Converse sneakers

Unbranded golden mustache watch and rings, Bamboo Blonde charms


"The cut of a garment speaks of intellect and talent and the color of temperament and heart." Thomas Carlyle

Sunday, October 7, 2012

A Sweet Sunday

I had a blessed Sunday morning. Spent my time with family, had a breakfast in Luhtu's Coffee Shop, Sanur. Playing with my lovely cousin, Taka. He's so excited when I took him to baby turtle conservation near the coffee shop. So much fun! 

Chocolate Cake



Hello! I'm Taka!
My Summer Hippie look :p

So, How's your Sunday?

Saturday, October 6, 2012

The 90's

I was born in 1993 and that clearly said I'm 90's kid. Proud of it! The era which is big curly hair and denim jacket are hip (until now ofcourse). And it's the era when every kids still playing with traditional games and watching some real cartoon (cartoons nowadays are not interesting and too serious). Also, in 90's there's no children have their own mobile phone, which is make them become ignorance and act like an adult.

90's is my inspiration for my look today. I worn a deer galaxy printed t'shirt I bought in Bangkok. Mix and match it with Colorbox pants and denim jacket...



Peace bracelet worn as necklace, unbranded pink peace bracelet and superman ring,
bamboo blonde charm bracelet


I never hate graphic tees, especially animals or cartoon on it. 
Today is 90's well maybe next time I'll try the 50's or 70's. Vintage and retro things are immortal :p
See you on the next post!