Monday, December 17, 2012

Loose it All

I can have more spare time now because I finally done with my job in campus as one of the committees for this period. Feel blessed and I can focus to the last exam of this semester that will be held on January. I have much time for studying anyway, but lecturers always give a bunch of assignments that must be collected on the exam day. Holiday is just a myth...

I believe I can pass it well and hope I'll have a great time with my boyfriend in the last week of December. I'm so excited to know that he will come home soon!

Anyway, crying isn't a crime right? I just cried this evening because of something. Won't tell you :p
I feel relieve now. Thank you chocolate, you're always there when I need you.

A little outfit post for you :)


 


Up necklace, F21 grey tops, thrift denim shirt, mom's belt and flannel skirt, The Little Things She Needs sandals

I found myself look sweeter in skirt, lately.

See you on the next post.
Thank you :)

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Yesterday was a Joke

Yesterday was a full of emotional activities (I guess?). Well maybe I should write them down and tear them apart. Here we go...

First. I went to my campus on 9 am by car with driver (Yeah, I know I'm still suck in driving a car). I was expecting that I'll be arrived in 9.45 am and class started at 11.10 am, so I can still prepare my paper for Monday with my group. But... There was a super long traffic jam! It was crazy! I spent my 1,5 hours in the street. The worst is, I need to pee, but I couldn't stop at a store or somewhere that has a toilet. Well, I just waited until I'm arrived.

Second. After finished the class, I struggled again with the traffic jam just to watch a movie at Galeria XXI. Breaking Dawn Part 2. Yes, people called it an Epic Final. I wanted to prove that. My sister already there to buy tickets, she was with her friends and still wore her school uniform :| Ok, no problem. While we're waiting for the movie begin and the gate open, we went to the restroom. Of course it is kinda tradition for me to go to the restroom before the movie begin, because I don't want to miss every single scene on the movie. Our business is done, we still have 15 minutes and we spent it by chit-chat. This is the silly thing: I talked with a little girl - a stranger, I asked her what movie would she watch (because the other theater played the Rise of the Guardians). Well, I guess she must answer the Rise of the Guardians. Wrong. She answered the Breaking Dawn part 2. God, she still on the 3rd grade. And she watched the movie with her parents. I asked her again, did the parents close her eyes when there's a 'kissey-kissey' scene or a scene that children don't have to see. She said, No. Omygod... What did her parents think :| Forget it.
The movie begin.... Don't ask me about the story, cause that final of Twilight Saga successfully trolled me. Thank you for making me laugh with that joke, I mean that movie. Well, I'm not a Twilight Saga fans (just to clarified).

Third. After watched movie, I went home. Not so tired because I was laughing and that made my mood up. I took a bath and prepared to go to Beachwalk with my family. A quality time. I dressed up and got inspired by the British style look, I chose my black flare skirt and also my denim jacket. I wore my old Oxford shoes and then the bad feeling came out. Arrived at Beachwalk, we walked around, entered the shop one by one to search a sweater as a presents for my mom's friend. That bad feeling grew bigger. In the second floor, near the Starbucks something happened. Something that made me hard to walk. Something from my shoes! My shoe sole! The left one, it off from the shoes. I was so embarrassed. I called my mom and my sister to help me. And I must buy a pair of shoes, cause I couldn't walk with these shoes. Ok, my mom took me to New Look store. The shop-keeper hold his laugh while he saw me. To be honest, I laughed at my self and didn't care what had people saw from me. Anyway, the shop-keeper, he was so kind and friendly. I have a problem with shoe size. I have 3 different shoe size, 37, 38, and 39. It's always confusing for me to by shoes. I found a pair of beautiful oxford shoes, I tried the 37 and my feet didn't fit on it. Tried the 38, it loose. I searched and tried one by one all flats. My eyes and my feeling guided me to a glitter loafers. The size is 38, I tried to wore it and it's comfortable. Then, I asked the shop-keeper to get the 37. But he said 37 was sold out. Ok. A dilemma came. There were 3 pairs of different shoes and I should choose one of them. Ok, I chose the glitter loafers though it's a bit loose on my feet but that's ok, it more comfortable than two others. I wore it directly after done the payment. Thank you so much for my mom :)

I was thinking that I've got the karma after laughed at an absurd movie (supposed to be a sad drama movie). I apologize to all Twilight Saga fans :') 
Enough of some jokes that happened yesterday. I might say yesterday was a freaky Friday. Anyway, I love to make people laugh by sacrificing my self as a clown. Make people happy and laughing is one of the hardest thing, right? Maybe that shop-keeper has a problem on that day he found a silly customer (read: me) and laughed at the stupidity of me, then his problem gone... That's a good thing for him and also for me.

Here some pictures captured by my sister. What I wore yesterday. Please enjoy....

Vintage bunny ring
Cotton On diamond necklace
Britain pin (gift)
New Look Glittery Loafers
Zorra pyramidal bag

Unbranded black tops and black flare skirt. Colorbox denim jacket

New flats! Yeay! Happy silly face of me. Haha :p

Thank You for reading 
See you on the next post 
:)

Monday, December 3, 2012

December Rain || Thank You Berry Benka!




 
December. It's all about wet and gloomy weather. Umbrella, sweater, boots, and hot tea. December is all about how to fulfill the last month with lovely ones and write down all the memories and events that had happened along 2012. December will be a busy month for me. Two events in my campus will be held and I'm a part of them. Must be crazy. Besides, I have so many presentations in this month and had been chasing by the deadline. Outfit post will be continuing after I've finished all the mess. Anyway, I just enjoy the weather without trying to complain.

Zorra Pyramidal Bag
Last week I visited BerryBenka.com because my curiosity about this online shop is so big. Then, I found this cute Pyramidal bag by Zorra. Brown is my favorite color for bag and the uber-cuteness of this bag successfully made me to buy it. Ok, I made payment and then wait for it to come.

I stalked the Berry Benka twitter account and checked their timeline. Lucky me! They held a quiz and the prize are 3 dresses from Stratto for each 3 people who had the best answer. Without taking time to think, I joined the quiz. The question was just simple as that. "What kind of shoes and bag would you wear along your dress?" My answer is "Mary-Jane wedges and Satchel Bag to make a chic vintage look".

I joined the quiz with nothing-to-loose feeling, so it doesn't matter if I'm lost. But, about 2 days later... I've got an e-mail notification in my mobile phone and it came from twitter... It's a direct message from Berry Benka! It said that I'm one of the winner! Woohoo! So Happy that I screamed to loud! Hahaha :p 
Thank you so much Berry Benka! :D 

Psst! Follow their twitter @Berrybenka !  Every week they have quiz with good prizes for you! Aaand...Don't forget to shop! ;)

Want to see what dress I've got? Here!

Grover Dress by Stratto
Mine still on dry clean and you just have to wait, I'll wear it and post it to my blog ;)

See you on the next post
Thank You for reading ;)